Here is a list of all of the people that have been given black belts in Hapkido from Grand Master Bong Soo Han and then continued by Master Eric Frisk and Daniel Cruz. Who they were tested by are noted.

First Dan
Mike Shigajani              1    1969
Steve Wong                   2    1974
Henry Seestadt            3    1974
Richard Lee                  4    1976
Richard Carpenter      5    1978
Mark Gannon                6    1978
Eric Friske                     7    1978
Danny Cruz                   8    1978
Gabriel Thiery               9    1979
Greg Fujimoto            10    1981
Andrew Carpenter     11    1982
Jamie McCloud         12    1982
Fred Crider                 13    1982
Harvey Schwartz        14    1982
Charlie Eisen            15    1983
Don Tartek                 16    1983
John Gibson             17    1985
Dan Mark                   18    1985
Kevin Van Hook        19    1986
Siaviosh Khajavi      20    1987
Linda Gonzalez        21    1987
Carol Christensen   22    1987
Marcus Sakamoto    23    1987
Larry Kerr                   24    1987
Chris King                 25    1987
Stephen Cord           26    1988
Michael Katleman    27    1988
Brian Mayfield           28    1989
Richard Irvin              29    1989
Patrick La Coq          30    1989
Allyn Katleman         31    1991
John Jessman         32    1992
Thomas Yi                 33    1992
Damien Wong          34    1992
John Mason              35    1992
Rick Jurasky             36    1992
Matt Arcela                37    1993
Kalon Welch             38    1993
Konrad Bright           39    1993
Tristan Molina          40    1993
Susan Hartman       41    1993
Everett Newell          42    1993
Jamie Crook             43    1993
Maureen Tobin         44    1994
Johnny Moran           45    1994
Ben Baker                 46    1994
Robert Von Pape     47    1995
Rick Scott                  48    1995
David Wamsley        49    1995
Barrett Carerre         50    1995
David Reece             51    1995
Jeff Kovacs               52    1995
Alistair Bloxom         53    1996
Tia Hoffer                  54    1996
Alice Moore              55    1996
Ryan McIntyre          56    1996
Peter Batte               57    1997
John Moses            58    1997
Anders jelveus       59    1997
Rashem Sarbratnam 60    1997
Rigaberto Franco    61    1997
Cheryl Budget          62    1997
John Rodriguez       63    1997
Susy Han                  64    1998
Shin Kim                   65    1998
Carlos Williams      66    1998
Charles Doublet      67    1998
Jon Davis                  68    1998
Brian Buck                69    1998
Steve Barnett            70    1998
Noel Pacheco          71    1999
Robert Gallup          72    1999
Samantha Kuhr       73    1999
Craig Brown            74    1999
David Bonsukan     75    1999
Gigi Joyner              76    2000
Robert Levitt            77    2000
John Lee                 78    2000
Steve Contreras     79    2001
Lynn Levitt               80    2001
Chuck Joyner         81    2001
Phillip Turner         82    2001
Robert Bedell        83    2002
Steve Burgin          84    2002
Steven Binder        85    2003
Andre Jones          86    2003
Jim Lerman           87    2003
Alan Chu                88    2003
Bill Jenkins            89    2003
Matthew Kamkar   90    2004
Henry Mosquera   91    2004
Steven Notari         92    2004
Mark Levitt              93    2004
David Kamkar       94    2004
Aaron Schwartz     95    2004
Mark Roden           96    2004
Amy Doublet          97    2004
Hai Van Spanholtz98    2004
Irma Perez              99    2004
Daniel Kamkar     100    2004
Laura Wides         101    2004
Sia Adibi                102    2005
Eun Sun Chang   103    2005
Robert La Franco 104    2005
Ken Parr                105    2005
Julia Khan            106    2005
Jeanie Yu              107    2005
Lovelia Soriano   108    2005
Bill Plasket           109    2005
Brian Hennesey  110    2006    -  Last Black Belt under Grand Master Han
Kelsey Jaquard   111    2007    -  IHF/ Master Friske & Master Cruz
Cecilia De La Paz112    2007
Sean Lynch           113    2007
Jonothan Bue       114    2007
Mark Greishaber  115    2007
Regina Gong        116    2007
Charise Older       117    2007
Anton Summers   118    2007
Spiros Stomotopolis119    2007
Mitch Grobeson       120   2009
Michael Kamkar      121   2009 - Mushin Hapkido - Master Friske
Art Binder                 122    2009
Theo Lacy                123    2010
Ronald Rohde        124    2010

Magnus Ekelund     125   2013

Maddison Tung       126   2014

Scott Blakely            127    2014

David Nik                  128    2014

Jeremy Adams         129   2015

Aria Aghalarpour     130   2015


2nd Dans    
Richard Carpenter     1    1982
Eric Friske                   2    1982
Mark Gannon              3    1983
Danny Cruz                 4    1983
Harvey Schwartz        5    1987
Gabriel Thiery             6    1988
Stephen Cord            7    1991
Michael Katleman     8    1991
Marcus Sakamoto     9    1992
Richard Irvin             10    1992
Patrick La Coq         11    1994
Larry Kerr                  12    1995
Thomas Yi                13    1995
John Mason             14    1996
Dan Mark                  15    1996
Allyn Katleman         16    1996
Rick Jurasky             17    1996
Tristan Molina          18    1997
Jamie Crook            19    1997
Kalon Welch            20    1997
Konrad Bright          21    1997
Maureen Tobin        22    1998
Johnny Moran          23    1998
Rick Scott                 24    1998
Everett Newell         25    2002
John Rodriguez      26    2002
Barrett Carerre        27    2002
Charles Doublet     28    2002
Jon Davis                 29    2002
Brian Buck                30    2002
Phillip Turner           31    2003
David Reece            32    2003
Peter Batte               33    2003
John Moses            34    2003
Robert Levitt            35    2003
Lynn Levitt               36    2004
Robert Bedell         37    2005
Steve Burgin           38    2005
Henry Mosquera    39     2006 - Last under Grand Master Han
Ken Parr                  40     2007 - IHF/ Master Friske & Master Cruz
Jim Lerman            41     2010 - Mushin Hapkido - Master Friske
Steven Bettencourt42    2011

Alan Chu                 43    2015

David Nik                44     2015



3rd Dans    
Richard Carpenter    1    1987
Eric Friske                  2    1987
Danny Cruz                 3    1987
Mark Gannon             4
Harvey Schwartz        5    1991
Stephen Cord            6    1995
Michael Katleman    7    1995
Patrick La Coq          8    
Thomas Yi                 9
John Mason            10    2004
Kalon Welch            11    2004
Rick Scott                12    2004
Phillip Turner         13    2004
Dan Mark                14    2004 - Last under Grand Master Han
Jon Davis               15    2007 - IHF/ Master Friske & Master Cruz
Brian Buck              16    2007
John Moses           17    2007
Robert Levitt          18    2007
Rob Bedell             19    2009 - Mushin Hapkido - Master Friske
Steve Burgin           20    2009



4th Dans    
Richard Carpenter    1    1990
Eric Friske                  2    1990
Danny Cruz                 3    1990
Mark Gannon             4
Harvey Schwartz        5    1994
Stephen Cord            6    1998
Michael Katleman    7    1998
Thomas Yi                 8        - Last under Grand Master Han
Kalon Welch              9    2007 - IHF/ Master Friske & Master Cruz
Rick Scott                  10    2009 - Mushin Hapkido - Master Friske
Robert Levitt             11    2009

Rob Bedell               12   2013


5th Dans    
Eric Friske               1    1995
Danny Cruz             2    1995
Mark Gannon          3
Stephen Cord        4*    2007 (Honorary - IHF/ Master Friske & Master Cruz)
Robert Levitt          5      2014 - Mushin Hapkido  - Master Friske (Master Cruz)

6th Dans    
Eric Friske          1    2000
Danny Cruz        2    2000


7th Dans    
Eric Friske          1    2008
Danny Cruz        2    2008


Note:  Master Mark Gannon continued his training under Master Lee and currently holds the rank of 7th Dan

 

Affiliate Black Belts



1st Dan
James Wohlwend                     1          1998
Lori DeGroot                               2          1998
Shauna Ames                            3          1998
Teresa Schmidt (Wohlwend)  4          1999
Steven Bettencourt                    5          1999
Forrest Rindels                          6          2000
Herbert Patterson                      7          2002
Monty Hendrix                             8          2003
Jerome Weber                           9          2004
Micah Miller                              10         2005
Travis Miller                              11         2005
Ryan Danzey                            12         2005
David Hill                                  13         2005
Manuel Olivarez                       14         2005
Robby Foss                              15         2006
Michel Wilson                          16         2007
Agnia McGinn                          17         2007
Dug Weston                            18         2007
Bruce McKillican                     19         2007

2nd Dans
James Wohlwend                  1          1999
Monty Hendrix                          2          2005

3rd Dans
Monty Hendrix                          1          2007


Please note that many of the affiliate black belts hold higher ranks in other martial arts.